Skip to sub navigation Skip to main content

Huthwaite Welfare Park Regeneration Consultation Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how Ashfield District Council collects, uses and protects any personal information that you give to us.

This Privacy Notice should be read alongside our main Privacy Notice.

What information do we collect?

Ashfield District Council will collect your personal data:

  • name
  • name of parent/guardian if under 16-years-old
  • address
  • telephone number
  • email address.

Why we need your information and how we use it

Ashfield District Council will process the personal information to inform consultations being undertaken in relation to the regeneration of the Huthwaite Welfare Park (HWP) Regeneration Project.

Your personal information will also be used, where individuals agree to enter the associated prize draw competition in order to administer the same and contact the winning entrant or parent/guardian of the successful child under the age of 16-years-old.

Ashfield District Council have considered the impact of our processing and is satisfied that data collected is the minimum information necessary to administer the competition and undertake the consultation in respect of the Huthwaite Welfare Park (HWP) Regeneration Project.

Who we will share your information with

Ashfield District Council will not share your information to a third party unless it is necessary to do so for the purposes solely of the competition entered and the Council will obtain your consent to do so or will otherwise ensure that there is a lawful basis for processing that data under data protection legislation.

Lawful basis for processing

Under data protection law, UK GDPR Article 6(1), the Council have a number of lawful bases that
allow us to collect and process personal information. In this case, the lawful basis for processing
your data is “public task” pursuant to Article 6(1)(e).

Data processing

All officers have the correct level of training and access to view and process this data and are
required to undertake specific data protection legislation training.

Your rights

As defined in the data protection law, UK GDPR Article(s) 12-23, you have a number of rights
including the following:

  • the right of access to the data held about you and ask for a copy of the same
  • the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is
    outlined above
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to object to us processing your personal data. If you do so, we will delete all the
    personal data we hold in relation to you where possible
  • right to restriction of use of your personal data
  • the right to rectification. If the information held is in any way incorrect, you can contact
    the data controller and request that the information be rectified
  • right to ask for an automated decision to be reconsidered by a human.

In certain circumstances exemptions to these rights may apply. Further information is available on
the Information Commissioner’s Office website. Please refer to the Council’s main Privacy Notice
in relation to your further rights under the UK GDPR and details relating to the same.

How long we keep your information

Your personal data will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the our purpose in obtaining this which is to inform the consultation for the Huthwaite Welfare Park (HWP) Regeneration Project. It will be kept and deleted in accordance with the our main Privacy Notice and Retention Policy unless an exemption applies.

Further information

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled by us, you can raise this
with the data controller. In this instance, the data controller is the Data Protection Officer who can
be contacted by:

If you remain dissatisfied you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an
independent regulator.

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF.

Or by:

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress
through the courts.