Skip to sub navigation Skip to main content

Test and Trace - Privacy Notice

For the health and safety of the customers/visitors and staff in these premises, we are recording the name and contact details of everyone who enters to support NHS Test and Trace efforts in tackling COVID-19.

This information will be used to enable NHS Test and Trace and statutory partners to contact you should you have been in the premises around the same time as someone who has tested positive for coronavirus. Contacting people who might have been exposed to the virus is an important step in stopping the spread.

Why do we need to collect this data?

As stated above, the purpose for which we are processing your personal data is to assist with NHS Test and Trace’s efforts in tackling the coronavirus public health pandemic.

This will involve the gathering and, when necessary, the sharing of information with NHS Test and Trace and statutory partners. Your data will not be used for any other purpose. In order to assist in the containment of the virus, we will only share your data when it is requested directly by NHS Test and Trace and statutory partners.

This will only be in the unlikely event there is a cluster of coronavirus cases linked to the premises. For further information on the NHS Test and Trace strategy visit the Gov.UK website.

What data will we collect?

Along with the date and time of your arrival and departure, we will collect the following personal data if applicable:

  • your name
  • contact telephone number.

If you do not have a telephone number, you have the option to provide:

  • a postal address
  • or an email address.

What is our lawful basis for collecting this data?

Under data protection law, GDPR Article 6(1), we have a number of lawful bases that allow us to collect and process personal information. In this case, the lawful basis for processing your data is 'public task' pursuant to Article 6(1)(e).

As Ashfield District Council has public health duties in law we have a lawful basis for processing your data for the purposes of assisting with the NHS Test and Trace strategy in relation to the Covid-19 (coronavirus) pandemic.

Before sharing any information we will carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

How long will we retain the data?

Your personal data will be retained only for the purposes stated in this privacy notice and will be held by us for no more than 3 weeks (21 days). All personal data will be held and disposed of in a safe and secure manner.

Your rights

As defined in the data protection law, GDPR Article(s) 12-23, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is outlined in this Notice
  • The right to erasure. If at any point within the 21 days after your visit you decide you’d like us to delete the personal data you provided, please advise us and we will delete all information related to you
  • The right to object to us processing your personal data. If you do so, we will delete all the personal data we hold in relation to you
  • The right to rectification. If the information held is in any way incorrect, you can contact the data controller and request that the information be rectified.

In certain circumstances exemptions to these rights may apply. Further information is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Do you have a complaint?

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled by us, you can raise this with the data controller.

In this instance, the data controller is the Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by:

If you remain dissatisfied you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.