Skip to sub navigation Skip to main content
Please note: We are currently experiencing technical issues with our bin collections calendar.

Ashfield Holiday Activities and Food Programme Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how Ashfield District Council collects, uses and protects any personal information that you give to us.

This Privacy Notice should be read alongside our main Privacy Notice.

What information do we collect?

It will be used to book your child onto summer holiday activities by your request, provide a hot/cold meal in line with allergy requirements and ensure the safety of your child whilst in our care.  The request will be made by you by:

  1. Completion of the booking form (via the Council’s website)
  2. E-mail
  3. Telephone

Ashfield District Council will collect the following personal data:

  • Name and age of child/young person
  • Name of parent/guardian
  • Postcode
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Free School Meal eligibility
  • SEND (Special Educational Needs and Disability) information
  • Allergies and medical information

Why we need your information and how we use it

The Council will hold the personal data provided by you in the booking form (also outlined below) for the purpose of the Ashfield Holiday Activities and Food programme. The data is being collected to help deliver an effective Summer Activities programme in line with the Government requirements to provide for children and young people who may have been adversely affected by Covid-19.

If you do not provide this information then we will be unable to provide those services to you.  We will not collect any personal data from you that aren’t needed for delivery of those services.

We will use this information to book your child/young person onto a holiday activities and food session, and to ensure their safety and wellbeing whilst attending the provision.

Information about eligibility for free school meals and SEND will be used to access funding to offer the sessions free of charge. Personal details will not be shared for this purpose.

Who we will share your information with

Ashfield District Council will not share your information to a third party unless it is necessary to do so for the purposes solely of the Holiday Activities and Food programme outlined above.

The Council may share information without your consent with another organisation is if we believe that a child may be at risk of harm. In these situations, we have a duty to protect children, which means we do not need consent as another lawful basis applies (Article 6(1)(d) - Vital interests). On these occasions, we will normally tell you that information is being shared, with whom, and why – unless we believe that doing so may put your child at risk of harm.

We will also generally comply with requests for, and share, specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.

The Council will obtain your consent to do so or will otherwise ensure that there is a lawful basis for processing that data under data protection legislation.

Lawful basis for processing

Under data protection law, UK GDPR Article 6(1), the Council have a number of lawful bases that allow us to collect and process personal information. In this case, the lawful basis for processing your personal data is Article 6(1)(a) – Consent.  The parents’ consent to register their child to take part in the programme of summer activities. Young people aged 16 and over can provide their own consent to take part.  You can withdraw your consent at any time.

In absence of consent, where necessary, we can also rely on “public task” pursuant to Article 6(1)(e). The data is being collected to help deliver an effective Summer Activities programme in line with the Government requirements to provide for children and young people who may have been adversely affected by Covid-19.

In order to ensure that you or those taking part in the Holiday Activities and Food Programme are appropriately supported, sensitive data (known as “special category data” under data protection laws) will be shared with those organisations delivering the schemes. That information will include relevant health data which includes disability, special educational needs and allergy information. In order to process this data we will rely on your explicit consent which is given by you in the Booking Form pursuant to UK GDPR  Article 9(2)(a). In absence of this consent the Council may rely on Substantial Public Interest to process this data pursuant to UK GDPR  Article 9(2)(g).

The Council’s Appropriate Policy Document in respect of our application of Substantial Public Interest.

Data processing

All officers have the correct level of training and access to view and process this data and are required to undertake specific data protection legislation training.

Your rights

As defined in the data protection law, UK GDPR Article(s) 12-23, you have a number of rights including the following:

  • The right of access to the data held about you and ask for a copy of the same
  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data - This is outlined above
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to object to us processing your personal data. If you do so, we will delete all the personal data we hold in relation to you where possible
  • Right to restriction of use of your personal data
  • The right to rectification. If the information held is in any way incorrect, you can contact the data controller and request that the information be rectified
  • Right to ask for an automated decision to be reconsidered by a human.

In certain circumstances exemptions to these rights may apply. Further information is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website. Please refer to the Council’s main Privacy Notice in relation to your further rights under the UK GDPR and details relating to the same.

How long we keep your information

Your personal data will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the Council’s purpose in obtaining this which is to offer holiday activities and food programmes. It will be kept and deleted in accordance with the Council’s main Privacy Notice and Retention Policy unless an exemption applies.

Further information

For more information about how the Council may use your data and to learn more about your rights please see the Council’s Privacy Notice

If you have any concerns or questions about how your personal data is processed, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer at the above address or by email to dpo@ashfield.gov.uk.

If you remain dissatisfied you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF or telephone: 0303 123 1113 or email: casework@ico.org.uk.